P0315
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of operation
The Crankshaft Position System variation learn feature is used to calculate reference errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, tone wheel and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference variations. The Crankshaft Position System variation compensating values are learned and stored in the PCM memory during a decel fuel shutoff event. If the actual crankshaft variation is not within the Crankshaft Position System's compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set. If the CKP System variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.
- When Monitored:
During deceleration, when fuel is cut off by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) measures the variation between crankshaft position reference points. The measurements are compared to an ideal reference that is stored in the PCM. If the variation exceeds a calibrated percentage, a fault is stored. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
3. Record the related DTC and Freeze Frame data.
4. With the scan tool clear DTCs.
5. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
3. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in the sensor producing an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.