FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Heated/Cooled Cupholder





DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - HEATED AND COOLED CUPHOLDER

NOTE: NOTE: The heated and cooled cupholder has a low and high voltage cut-off feature that turns the cupholder off if vehicle voltage falls below 9.8 volts, or if voltage goes above 16.2 volts. Be certain to check the vehicle electrical system for proper operation anytime the heated and cooled cupholder appears inoperative.

NOTE: See Wiring Information for complete circuit schematics and connector pin-out details.

The heated and cooled cupholders only operate when the ignition is in RUN. The heated and cooled cupholders have a low and high voltage cut-off feature that turns the cupholders off if vehicle voltage falls below 9.8 volts, or if voltage goes above 16.2 volts. Before any testing of the heated and cooled cupholder assembly is attempted, the battery should be fully charged and the charging system checked for proper operation Procedures and Charging System.





1. Check the ignition run fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If the fuse is OK, proceed to Step 2. If the fuse is not OK, see Wiring Information, repair the shorted circuit and replace the fuse.
2. Remove the heated and cooled cupholder assembly to gain access to the vehicle wire harness connector (4) for the cupholder Heated/Cooled Cupholder - Removal.
3. Using a Digital Voltage and Ohm Meter (DVOM), with the ignition in RUN, check pin 1 for battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, see Wiring Information and repair the vehicle wiring as required.
4. Using a DVOM, with the vehicle lights on, check pin 2 for battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, see Wiring Information and repair the vehicle wiring as required.
5. Using a DVOM, check pin 3 for a good ground. If OK, replace the heated and cooled cupholder assembly Heated/Cooled Cupholder - Removal. If not OK, see Wiring Information and repair the vehicle wiring as required.