FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P170D






P170D-ENGINE RPM OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Vehicle System Integration Module (VSIM) has detected the Engine Running Status Signal above a calibrated value.





1. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
2. Record all communication and low system voltage DTCs

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Erase the DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (W522) ENGINE RUNNING STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (W522) Engine Running Status Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W522) ENGINE RUNNING STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (W522) Engine Running Status Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (W522) Engine Running Status Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (W522) ENGINE RUNNING STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Measure the resistance of the (W522) Engine Running Status Signal circuit between the PTIM 24 way and the VSIM C1 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (W522) Engine Running Status Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE VSIM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
3. Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
4. Connect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller.
8. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.

Is DTC P170D-ENGINE RPM OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?

Yes

- Replace the VSIM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.