P0480
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the Cooling Fan 1 (Low Speed) Relay by grounding the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Relay Control circuit when it is determined that low speed fan operation is required.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
Is the one Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay terminal.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes
- Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the PCM C1 harness connector to the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.