FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1CC1






B1CC1-DEPLOYMENT NOTIFICATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Vehicle System Integration Module (VSIM) has detected the Front or Side Airbag Status Signal circuits below a calibrated value.





1. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
2. Record all communication and low system voltage DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Erase the DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (W518) FRONT AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (W518) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- If the vehicle is equipped with a side airbag, go to 4. Otherwise, go to5.

No

- Go To 7

4. CHECK THE (W517) SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT NOTIFICATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (W517) Side Airbag Deployment Notification Output circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Go To 6

5. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (W518) FRONT AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Measure the resistance of the (W518) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W518) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (W517) SIDE AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Measure the resistance of the (W517) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W517) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE VSIM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
3. Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
4. Connect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller.
8. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.

Is B1CC1-DEPLOYMENT NOTIFICATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW still displayed?

Yes

- Replace the VSIM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.