U1106
U1106-CAN C SIGNAL MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector (C1 connector for gas engines and C2 for diesel engines).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
- Perform the CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.
5. STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SAS) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring (SAS) C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Clockspring (SAS).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.