FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1661






P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Oil Temperature Sensor , Primary and Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor and the Input Speed Sensor use a common ground circuit that returns to the Transmission Control Module (TCM). If all of these circuits show an open (high voltage) the DTC will set.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
When all are present for the period of 200 msec:

- Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 2.5 volts.
- Primary Pressure Sensor voltage greater than 5.0 volts.
- Secondary Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than 5.0 volts






Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNALLY
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
2. Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

Does the DTC reset during the Verification procedure?

Yes

- Replace the CV Transmission or repair the valve body (internal wiring).
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.

4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.