P127C
P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
The battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the Main Relay on.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting Fuel Pump operation.
- Set Condition:
The actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to the desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0627, P0628 or P0629 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. FUEL PUMP MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.