FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0826






P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The AutoStick function allows the driver to manually change the gear ratio to a locked ratio. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the AutoStick Upshift and Downshift circuits. If the TCM receives an Upshift and Downshift request simultaneously, or manual mode Upshift/Downshift request while other than in the D-Range, a DTC will set.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16 Volts.

- Set Condition:
Upshift and Downshift requested simultaneously while in the Drive position or the Upshift and/or Downshift request during while not in the Drive position for the period of 1.0 second.





Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
2. Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts and downshifts.
3. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. VERIFY PROBLEM
1. Using the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.

Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position (pick best answer)?

Upshift shows as true

- Go To 3

Downshift shows as true

- Go To 5

Neither circuit shows as true

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform the CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.

Does the Upshift still show as true?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform the CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.

Does the Downshift still show as true?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.