FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0722






P0722-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to measure output rpm (secondary pulley).

The Output Speed sensor detects the secondary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.

No detected Primary Speed Sensor DTCs.

- Set Condition:
Condition one: Output speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Input speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.

Condition two: Vehicle speed is greater than 20 Km/h (12.5 mph) calculated by the last secondary speed with the current Output Speed value equals to 0 rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Condition three: Both the Input and Output Speed sensors are less than 150 rpm with a actual vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h. (Note: this is an indication of either the power supply to both sensors is open or the C106 connector is disconnected.)





Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. CHECK IF BOTH SPEED SENSORS SHOW NO SIGNAL
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are both the Input and Output Speed Sensor No Signal DTCs set?

Yes

- Check the C106 connector for improper connection and repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
- If no problems are found in the C106 connector - Go To 3

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

8. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Replace the Output Speed Sensor.
3. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
6. Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.

7. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Did the DTC P0722 reset?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair is complete.

9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.