P0717
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
- Set Condition:
Condition one: Input speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Output speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed rpm last value is greater than 1000 rpm where as the Input speed rpm current value is zero rpm for the period of 500 msec.
Condition three: Both the Input and Output Speed sensors are less than 150 rpm with a actual vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h. (Note: this is an indication of either the power supply to both sensors is open or the C106 connector is disconnected.)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. CHECK IF BOTH SPEED SENSORS SHOW NO SIGNAL
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are both the Input and Output Speed Sensor No Signal DTCs set?
Yes
- Check the C106 connector for improper connection and repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
- If no problem is found with the C106 connector - Go To 3
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Replace the Input Speed Sensor.
3. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
6. Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
7. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0717 reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
No
- Repair is complete.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CVT Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.