FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0133






P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ECT above 70 C (158 F), engine RPM between 1400 and 2300, the vehicle speed between 64 and 96 kph (40 and 60 mph), and the engine run time greater than 3 minutes.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the oxygen sensor signal does not switch adequately during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. EXHAUST LEAK
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1

NOTE: Prior to replacing the O2 sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 heater control.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.