No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor)
NO RESPONSE FROM THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the sensor?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z903) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 (SAS) connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 (SAS) connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.