FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2369






B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Washer Pump Motor turned on.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Wiper Pump Motor on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.