FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2188






B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Start position.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.