FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B212C






B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. When Monitored:

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.





1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. INSPECT FUSE 28 IN TIPM




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove TIPM Fuse 28 and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the Run/Start fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between cavity 32-21 of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE AIRBAG RUN/START FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE IN TIPM




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (supply side) terminal.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor connector cavity 32-21 and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor connector cavity 32-21 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.