B1C2E
B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Seat Airbag Squib 1 circuits. If low resistance is detected between the Right Seat Squib circuits the ORC will set this DTC.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Right Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE SEAT BACK
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag C352 in-line connector (under Right Seat).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag C352 in-line connector (Body Side).
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- In accordance with the Service Information repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C352 in-line connector and the Right Seat Airbag connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R6) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R8) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Right Seat Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R6) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 1 and the (R8) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 2 at the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- In accordance with the Service Information repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness. Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C352 in-line connector (body side) and the ORC C2 (32 way) connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.