FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1B2A






B1B2A-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B2A-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 32-16.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 32-15.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.