B1B1A
B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 32-9.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 32-10.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.