B1B12
B1B12-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit to the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B12-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit from the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit between the Driver knee Bolster Airbag connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24-23.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit between the Driver knee Bolster Airbag connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.