B1B05
B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper or to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Clockspring C4 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND THE (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Clockspring C4 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24-17 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24-18 and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.