FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B10EA






B10EA-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Blower Motor operation.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to voltage condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the a/c control, turn on the Blower Motor.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10EA-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a volt meter measure the voltage on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit.

Does the volt meter read above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the a/c control, turn on the Blower Motor.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10EA-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.