FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B10BF






B10BF-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a shorted high condition in the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10BF-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Radiator Fan. Then, Go To 2

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Radiator Fan. The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Radiator Fan Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit at the Radiator Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the volt meter read 10 volts, or above?

Yes

- Repair the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to battery voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z823) Ground circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z823) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, replace the Condenser Fan Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 5

5. INSPECT RELATED WIRING

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the related wiring harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.