B106D
B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
An open condition on the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.
NOTE: Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
3. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
4. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
5. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
6. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Connect any disconnected in-line connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Connect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the electric heated backlite (power) terminal at the window defogger grid.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 5
5. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) ground circuit at the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open in the rear window defogger grid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.