FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2262






P2262-TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOT DETECTED - MECHANICAL





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the control circuit active.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no throttle inlet pressure during monitoring.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related turbocharger solenoid or pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order to get this fault to reset.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. AIR FILTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect the Air Filter for any condition that may cause air flow restriction.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the Air Filter element.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTIONS

NOTE: Damaged, restricted or poorly connected intake and turbocharger related tubes can cause this DTC to set.

1. Inspect all air intake, crankcase vent and turbocharger related hoses/tubes and connections.
2. Inspect the complete exhaust system for damaged, bent or clogged pipes that can cause exhaust system restrictions and excessive back pressure.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure sensor harness connector.
4. Inspect and test each of the sensor circuits between the sensor connector and PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Test each circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. SURGE SOLENOID INSPECTION
1. Inspect the Surge Solenoid and any related components for proper operation.
2. Inspect and test each of the Surge solenoid vacuum circuits between the engine and the solenoid.
3. Inspect and test each of the Surge solenoid electrical circuits between the solenoid connector and PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Test each electrical circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. WASTEGATE AND SOLENOID INSPECTION

NOTE: A seized or sticking Wastegate may cause this DTC to set.

1. Inspect the Wastegate Solenoid, linkage, and the Wastegate for proper operation.
2. Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid vacuum circuits between the engine, the solenoid and the Wastegate.
3. Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid electrical circuits between the solenoid connector and PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Test each electrical circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the Turbocharger.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.