FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0833






P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL UPSTOP SWITCH PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Vehicle speed above 35 MPH for six seconds and come to a stop eight times. DTCs P0501, P0600, P0601, P2122, P2123, P2127 and P2128 are not set.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the Clutch Upstop Switch circuit is not in the expected state when actuated. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: A misadjusted Clutch Pedal Switch may cause this DTC to set. Check the Clutch Pedal Switch adjustment before continuing with this test.

1. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH




1. Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. With a Scan Tool, observe the Clutch Upstop Switch Filtered Switch Status.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (Z925) Ground circuit and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch circuit in the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.

Does the Clutch Upstop Switch Filtered Switch Status change on the Scan Tool?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Pedal Switch and PCM harness connectors. If ok, replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (Z925) Ground circuit in the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is dim, repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z925) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

4. (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch circuit from the PCM harness connector to the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch circuit in the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Clutch Pedal Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Pedal Switch and PCM harness connectors.
5. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.