P0629
P0629-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the fuel pump control circuit is high.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for five seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0629-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0628-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.