FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0246






P0246-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage above 10 volts, and the control circuit active.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Wastegate Solenoid control to ON or TOGGLE for 5 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, stop the actuation.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K137) BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit in the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (K137) BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

4. WASTEGATE SOLENOID ACTUATION




1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Wastegate Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit in the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the Wastegate Solenoid control to the OFF (0%) position.
6. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit in the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).

Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 6

5. WASTEGATE SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Wastegate Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Wastegate Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test