FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0049






P0049-TURBOCHARGER TURBINE OVERSPEED





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

Theory of Operation

An estimated turbo rotational speed is calculated based on the throttle inlet pressure and the amount of air flowing through the engine. If the estimated turbo rotational speed is above 170,000 rpm, a pending fault is set. If the fault sets again within 3 key cycles, the MIL is illuminated. If three ignition key cycles are accumulated without an additional failure, the pending fault is cleared.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The estimated turbo rotation speed exceeds the maximum allowable speed.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related turbocharger solenoid or pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTIONS

NOTE: Damaged, restricted or poorly connected intake and turbocharger related tubes may cause this DTC to set.

1. Inspect all air intake, crankcase vent and turbocharger related hoses/tubes and connections.
2. Inspect the complete exhaust system for damaged, bent or clogged pipes that can cause exhaust system restrictions and excessive back pressure.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure sensor harness connector.
4. Inspect and test each of the sensor circuits between the sensor connector and PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Test each circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. WASTEGATE AND SOLENOID INSPECTION

NOTE: A seized or sticking Wastegate may cause this DTC to set.

1. Inspect the Wastegate Solenoid, linkage, and the Wastegate for proper operation.
2. Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid vacuum circuits between the engine, the solenoid and the Wastegate.
3. Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid electrical circuits between the solenoid connector and PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Test each electrical circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the Turbocharger.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.