P0035
P0035-TURBOCHARGER SURGE VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage above 10 volts, and the control circuit active.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Surge Solenoid control to ON or TOGGLE for 5 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, stop the actuation.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (F344) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Surge Solenoid.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Surge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
3. (K150) SURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit in the Surge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K150) SURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit between the Surge Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. SURGE SOLENOID ACTUATION
1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Surge Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit in the Surge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Surge Solenoid control to the OFF (0%) position.
6. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K150) Surge Sol Control circuit in the Surge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. SURGE SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Surge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Surge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Surge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test