FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2600







P2600-ELECTRIC COOLANT WATER PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage above 10 volts, and the control circuit active.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the control circuit voltage is not within a specified range based on operating conditions.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (A937) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A937) Fused B(+) circuits in the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (A937) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K547) TURBO COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K547) Turbo Coolant Pump Control circuit between the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K547) Turbo Coolant Pump Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. TURBO COOLANT PUMP RELAY ACTUATION




Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K547) Turbo Coolant Pump Control circuit in the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 6

5. TURBO COOLANT PUMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Turbo Coolant Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test