P012D
P012D-TURBO INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K152) TIP Return circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K152) TIP Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K152) TIP Return circuit and the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor signal voltage.
NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Go to 9
8. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test