FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P012C







P012C-TURBO INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts).

Is the voltage displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 8

3. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (K152) TIP Return circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (K152) TIP Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K152) TIP Return circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K152) TIP Return for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected.

Is the voltage as described with the connector disconnected?

Yes

- Go to 11

No

- Go to 12

8. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K152) TIP Return circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K152) TIP Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

10. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

11. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test