FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P006C







P006C-MAP-TURBOCHARGER INLET PRESSURE CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Throttle Inlet Pressure is 10 kPa less than Manifold Absolute Pressure for 150 ms.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Inlet Pressure or MAP Sensor DTCs before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *Checking The MAP Sensor Operation Checking the MAP Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts).

Is the voltage displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 11

4. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (K152) TIP Return circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (K152) TIP Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

8. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K152) TIP Return circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the (K152) TIP Return for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

10. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K152) TIP Return circuit and the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The voltage should be 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the jumper wire in place.

Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go to 15

No

- Go to 16

11. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 12

12. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

13. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K152) TIP RETURN CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K152) TIP Return circuit in the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 14

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K152) TIP Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

14. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

15. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test.Powertrain Verification Test

16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.