P0049
P0049-TURBOCHARGER TURBINE OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Theory of Operation
An estimated turbo rotational speed is calculated based on the throttle inlet pressure and the amount of air flowing through the engine. If the estimated turbo rotational speed is above 170,000 rpm, a pending fault is set. If the fault sets again within 3 key cycles, the MIL is illuminated. If three ignition key cycles are accumulated without an additional failure, the pending fault is cleared.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The estimated turbo rotation speed exceeds the maximum allowable speed.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related turbocharger solenoid or pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM RESTRICTIONS
NOTE: Damaged, restricted or poorly connected intake and turbocharger related tubes may cause this DTC to set.
Inspect all air intake, crankcase vent and turbocharger related hoses/tubes and connections.
Inspect the complete exhaust system for damaged, bent or clogged pipes that can cause exhaust system restrictions and excessive back pressure.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Throttle Inlet Pressure sensor harness connector.
Inspect and test each of the sensor circuits between the sensor connector and PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Test each circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. WASTEGATE AND SOLENOID INSPECTION
NOTE: A seized or sticking Wastegate may cause this DTC to set.
Inspect the Wastegate Solenoid, linkage, and the Wastegate for proper operation.
Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid vacuum circuits between the engine, the solenoid and the Wastegate.
Inspect and test each of the Wastegate solenoid electrical circuits between the solenoid connector and PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Test each electrical circuit for high resistance, a short to ground and a short to voltage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair or replace the Turbocharger.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.