FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1C2B







B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Seat Airbag circuits. If low resistance is detected on the Right Seat Airbag circuits the ORC will set this DTC.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE SEAT BACK




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag C352 inline connector (under Right Seat).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-20 Jumper to the C352 inline connector (Body Side).

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Right Seat Airbag circuits shorted to ground between the C352 inline connector (Side Airbag Jumper) and the Right Seat Airbag connector.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK RIGHT SEAT SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS TO THE SEAT




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Seat Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C2-13 and ground.
Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C2-14 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness. Right Seat Airbag circuits shorted to ground between the C352 inline connector (body side) and the ORC C2 (32 way) connector.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair DTC's.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.