FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1BA5







B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks for Driver Knee Blocker, Curtain Side Airbag, or Thorax (Seat) Airbag components and compares the results against the ORC component configuration.

- Set Condition:
The DTC will be set active, if any Driver Knee Blocker, Curtain Side Airbag, or Thorax (Seat) Airbag components are present and the ORC is not configured for that component.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1BA5 AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK ORC PART NUMBER
With the scan tool, read the ORC part number.
Is the part number correct for the vehicle?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK VIN WITH SCAN TOOL
NOTE: The PCM provides the VIN and the TIPM send the configuration message over the BUS.

With the scan tool, read the VIN.
Is the correct VIN displayed?

Yes

- Replace the Totally integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.

4. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.