B1B92
B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN, the module checks the sensor input ranges.
- Set Condition:
If the module detects that the sensor input is between 8 and 12 mA.
1. IDENTIFYING VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the scan tool, read ORC active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
Diagnostic Test
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, BATTERY FAULTS, OR SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH OR LOW FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, battery faults, or Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit High or Low faults?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No
- Go To 3
3. PERFORM SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE TEST
With the scan tool, erase ORC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds and then turn the ignition on.
Cycle the passenger seat to the full forward position and then to the full rearward position.
Return the passenger seat to its approximate original position.
Wait two minutes, and then with the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Airbag System Verification Test.
- If DTC B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE returns active, replace the ORC.
No
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test.
4. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from the ORC.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair DTC's.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.