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P1775






P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When shifting into 1st gear, a special sequence is followed to insure solenoid switch valve movement into the downshifted position. The LR pressure switch is monitored to confirm switch valve movement. If the solenoid switch valve movement is not confirmed (i.e. no LR pressure when the LR solenoid is energized), 2nd gear is substituted for 1st. No 1st gear (2nd gear is substituted). The transmission Torque converter FEMCC operation is inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.


- When Monitored:

Prior to a shift into 1st gear.

- Set Condition:

Transmission temperature must be HOT. DTC is set after six unsuccessful attempts to shift into 1st gear.







Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 42RLE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure



Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0841 present also?

Yes

- Refer to Transmission and Drivetrain and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775.


NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 9



3. PCM AND WIRING

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Starter Relay.


CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to LR.

With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5



4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



5. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Remove the Starter Relay.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.


NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



6. (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 7



7. (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 8



8. (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.

- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

Yes

- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.