P1239
P1239-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated temperature value. Engine start up.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil temperature rises slower than a calibrated modeled temperature. When the actual oil temperature exceeds the calibrated modeled temperature for 3 minutes the fault is set.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 60 minutes in an environment where the temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool down.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. ENGINE OIL
The following conditions must be checked.
- OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
- Customer is following the oil change schedule.
- Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
- Internal engine condition that may effect oil pressure.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 5
4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G224) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (G224) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G224) EOT Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (G224) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test