FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0888






P0888-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS OFF





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

Continuously

- Set Condition:

This DTC is set when less than 3 volts are present at the Transmission Control Relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.

Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.







Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 42RLE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure


Theory of Operation


The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in Limp-in mode. The relay output is fed back to the PCM. It is referred to as the Trans Relay Output circuit or switched battery. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the run position or after cranking engine), the controller energizes the relay. Prior to this, the PCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control relay outputs (switched battery) terminals. After the relay is energized, the PCM monitors the terminals to verify that the voltage is greater than 3 volts. The MIL illuminates and the transmission will be placed in Limp-in.



Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0888 IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0888.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 11



2. CHECK THE (INTERNAL) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 8



3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.

Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits for an open or high resistance.

Note: There are multiple Transmission Control Relay Output circuits.

- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.

Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 5



5. (Z901) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit.


NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Z901) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



6. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 7



7. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



8. OPEN FUSE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connectors.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



9. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 10



10. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

View repair.

Repair

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests



11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.