FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0685






P0685-ASD/MAIN CONTROL CIRCUIT





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the control circuit active and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects an open or shorted condition in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (A22) OR (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Auto Shut Down Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A22) and (A209) Fused B(+) circuits in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

3. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the Auto Shut Down Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. AUTO SHUT DOWN RELAY

Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State control to the ON position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Auto Shut Down Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shut Down Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test