42RLE Automatic Transmission
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds.
Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5v for 200m s or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits is less than 7.2v for 200 ms.
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. 42RLE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs also present?
Yes
- Refer to Charging System and repair any PCM Charging System DTCs, before proceeding.
NOTE: After repairing the PCM Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 2
2. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's.
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. CHECKING (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
4. CHECKING (INTERNAL) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (internal) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
5. CHECKING THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between (INTERNAL) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
6. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Start the engine.
Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.
Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage.
Is the scan tool voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Test Complete.