FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0330






P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no system voltages DTCs present. The low voltage diagnostic runs continuously. The high voltage diagnostic runs during engine closed throttle conditions.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the Knock Sensor 2 input voltage is:


- above 4.0 volts


- less than or equal to 1.0 volt with engine RPM at or above 2200


- equal to 0 volts with engine RPM below 2200






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K242) KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor 2 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (K242) KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

4. (K242) KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K924) KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit and the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. (K242) KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K242) KS 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

6. (K924) KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE






CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K924) KS 2 Return for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

7. KNOCK SENSOR 2

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor 2.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test