B2324
B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a short/HIGH condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Head Lamp Washers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.(W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO B+
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C4 Connector.
Measure the resistance to ground of the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit for a short to B+.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Head Lamp Washer Relay with a known good relay.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Head Lamp Washers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the rear Wiper Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test