B2254
B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
If the SKREEM does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT DTC
With the scan tool, erase the current SKREEM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.(A917) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A917) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the (A917) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(A892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
Ensure the ignition key is fully inserted into the ignition switch.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4.(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To5
No
- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. Body Verification Test
5.(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit between the SKREEM and the Steering Column Lock Module connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. Body Verification Test