Power Seats
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine running, during seat operation.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Memory Seat Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage over 16.5 volts on the (A110) Fused B(+) circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTC's.
Are there any Charging System DTC's set in the Powertrain Control Module?
Yes
- Refer to Charging System testing for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2
2.VERIFY THAT DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position then start the engine and let run for one minute.
Attempt to operate the driver power seat.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
3.CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A110) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Seat Memory Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Start the engine and let idle.
Measure the voltage on the (A110) Fused B(+) circuit at the MSM connector and compare to voltage at the vehicles battery.
Is the voltage at the MSM connector the same as measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Memory Seat Module.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A110) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test