B1CC2
B1CC2 - DEPLOYMENT NOTIFICATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Front or Side Airbag Status Signal circuits above a calibrated value.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
Diagnostic Test
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.CHECK THE (W523) FRONT AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W523) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- If equipped with a side airbag, go to 4. Otherwise,
Go To8.
4.CHECK THE (W522) SIDE AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W522) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Go To7
5.ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W523) FRONT AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W523) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (W523) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit for a short to power.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6.ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W522) SIDE AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W522) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (W522) Side Airbag Deployment Notification Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
7.CHECK THE (W522) SIDE AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
Measure the resistance of the (W522) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit between the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To9
No
- Repair the (W522) Side Airbag Status Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8.CHECK THE (W523) FRONT AIRBAG STATUS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
Measure the resistance of the (W523) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit between the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To9
No
- Repair the (W523) Front Airbag Status Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
9.CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.
Is B1CC2 - DEPLOYMENT NOTIFICATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?
Yes
- Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test