FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1B0F






B1B0F-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.

- Set Condition:

The ORC has detected low resistance between the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1.DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2.CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: B1B0F PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3.CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.

Measure the resistance between the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit at the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4.REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5.STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.