FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1A5E






B1A5E - PANIC ALARM ACTIVATION STATUS CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:

The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Security Alarm On Signal circuit above a calibrated value.





1.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

Diagnostic Test

2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Erase the DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.CHECK THE (W517) SECURITY ALARM ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To5

4.ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W517) SECURITY ALARM ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5.CHECK THE (W517) SECURITY ALARM ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).

Measure the resistance of the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit between the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To6.

No

- Repair the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

6.CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.

Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.

Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.

Is P1A5E - PANIC ALARM ACTIVATION STATUS CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?

Yes

- Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test